Menu

Waterloo Primary School

Where Pupils Shine

Governor Information and Duties

Instrument of Governance Waterloo Primary School

Governor Code of Conduct Waterloo Primary School

Name, Role, Area of Responsibility and Term of Office  Declaration of Business  Interest Relationship to School

Mrs Sarah Michelle Robinson

Chair of Governors

December 9th 2017- December 8th 2021

Link Governor for Maths

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared Child in school

Mrs Claire Louise Gaudie

Vice Chair and Chair of Resources Committee

December 9th 2017 - December 8th 2021

Link Governor for Attendance

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared Related to staff member

Miss Trudi Louise Hirsch

Co Opted Governor

July 8th 2017- July 7th 2021

Link Governor for Pupil Premium

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared None

Mrs Helen Shaw

Co Opted Governor

November 22nd 2017 - November 21st 2021

Link Governor for Health and Safety / Art / Design Technology 

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared Child in school

Vacancy as of September 2019

Parent Governor

 

   

Staff Governor as of September 2020

Vacancy

 

   

Miss Elizabeth Young

Co Opted Governor

1st September 2017 - 31st August 2021

Link Governor for Safeguarding / SEN / LAC

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared None

Mrs Debbie McLaughlin

Chair of Standards Committee

Co Opted Governor

1st July 2018 - 30th June 2022

Link Governor for EYFS / Science

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared None

Mr David Metherell

Parent Governor

1st May 2019 - 30th April 2023

Link Governor for PE / IT / GDPR

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared Children in school

Mr John Battersby

22nd January 2018 - 21st January 2022

Vice Chair of Resources Committee

Co Opted Governor

Link Governor for History / Geography

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared None

Mrs Lisa Murphy

Parent Governor

1st May 2019 - 30th April 2023

Link Governor for English

Appointed by Governing Body

None Declared Child in school

Ms Rebecca Carolan

Chair of Wider Curriculum Committee

Local Authority Governor

1st May 2019 - 30th April 2023

Link Governor for Music / Attendance

Appointed by Local Authority and approved by Governing Body

None Declared None

Mrs Ruth Baldwin

Headteacher

None Declared Headteacher

Mrs Sarah Maciver

Associate member

None Declared Deputy Headteacher

Ms Melanie Burton

Associate Member

None Declared None

Mrs Helen Owens

Clerk to Governing Body

None Declared School Office Manager 
Resignations 2018 - 2019 Mrs Angharad Jenn July 2018
  Miss Jade Norman Dec 2018
  Mrs Emma Graham July 2019
  Miss Stephanie Richardson July 2020

Governor Committee Dates 2019-2020

       

Autumn Term

 

Full Governors AGM

5pm

Monday 16th September 2019

Resources Committee 5pm Monday 14th October 2019
Standards Committee 5pm Monday  11th November 2019
Full Governors 5pm Monday  25th November 2019

 

Spring Term

 

Resources Committee 5pm Monday  27th January 2020
Standards Committee 5pm Monday 3rd  February 2020
Full Governors 5pm Monday  9th March 2020

 

Summer Term

 

Resources Meeting 5pm Monday 11th  May 2020
Standards Meeting 5pm Monday 15th  June 2020
Full Governors 5pm Monday  18th May 2020

                            

Governor Attendance At Meetings Sept 2018 - July 2019

 

Name Full Governors Resources Committee Standards Committee
Mrs Sarah Robinson     3/3                          2/2 2/2

Mrs Claire Gaudie

 

2/3 2/2 1/1

MissTrudi Hirsch

 

1/3 2/2 n/a
Mrs Emma Graham 0/3 n/a 1/2

Mrs Helen Shaw

 

3/3 2/2 n/a

Miss Stephanie Richardson

 

2/2 n/a 2/2
Mr John Battersby 3/3 2/2 n/a

Miss Liz Young

 

3/3 1/1 1/1
Mrs Debbie McLaughlin 3/3 n/a 1/1

Mrs Ruth Baldwin

 

3/3 2/2 2/2

      

 

 

Top